Free shipping On Orders Over £150.00 FIND OUT MORE Need help with a selection? Click here to Contact Us 

Privacy & Cookie Policy

1. Background

The New Zealand Cellar is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to in it sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.thenewzealandcellar.co.uk (the “Website”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is More Salt Ltd (company number 08750603) trading as “The New Zealand Cellar” whose registered address is at 45-157 St John Street, London ECIV 4PW;

2. Scope of this Policy

This policy applies only to the actions of More Salt Ltd and your use of this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

3. Data Collected

You may give us information by filling in forms on the Website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use the Website, search for a product, place an order on the Website, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with the Website. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

With regard to each of your visits to the Website we may automatically collect the following information: - technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; - information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the Website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

4. Our Use of your information

We will use the information you give us: • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us; • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about; • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the order form); • to notify you about changes to our service; • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

We will use the information we collect about you: • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 5, your data will not be disclosed to third parties. This does not include our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Act. Fore more details on security see Clause 11 below.

5. Third Party Websites and Services

More Salt Ltd may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment processing, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing.

Any personal data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that More Salt Ltd requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any personal data that is processed by third parties shall be processed within the terms of this policy and in accordance with the Act.

6. Links to Other Websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. More Salt Ltd has no control over such websites and is in no way responsible for the content thereof. This policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

7. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

More Salt Ltd may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of More Salt Ltd. Data provided by you will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this policy, be permitted to use your personal data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

8. Controlling Use of Your Data

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at [address] or [e-mail].

9. Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access certain areas of the Website without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on the Website you may be required to submit certain.

You may restrict your internet browser’s use of cookies. For more information see Clause 12.

10. Accessing your own data and personal information

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by More Salt Ltd (where such data is held) on payment of a fee of £10.Your right of access can be accessed in accordance with the Act.

11. Security

Data security is of great importance to More Salt Ltd and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected via this Website. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enable

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

12. Cookies

This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer.

Cookies are small text files generated when you visit the Website or use our online services that reside on your computer and can uniquely identify your browser. We use two types of Cookies: (a) Session cookies allow users to be recognized within a website so any page changes or item or data selection you do is remembered from page to page. (b) Registration Cookies is a small file that is generated when you register onto the Website and remains on the computer you registered from and is used to recognise you when you register again to the Website using the same computer.

More Salt Ltd uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of products and services.

Cookies also help us to study traffic patterns on the Website, user preferences and trends, so that we can understand which parts of our Website and products are popular and make browsing an even more rewarding experience for our users. We may also use cookies when you register on-line for services or information.

More Salt Ltd has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with the Privacy and electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy.

You may choose to decline Cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may affect your use of the Website and your ability to access certain features of the Website or to engage in transactions.

13. Your consent

By giving us your personal information you consent to us collecting and using that information in the ways that we describe in this privacy policy.

You also consent to us transferring your information to countries or jurisdictions which may not provide the same level of data protection as the UK, if necessary for any of the above purposes. If we do transfer your information in this way, we will comply with our legal obligations as a data controller under the Act, if we need to, put in place a contract with the companies we use to process information to ensure your details are properly protected.

14. Changes to this Policy

More Salt Ltd reserves the right to change this policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

15. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to wine@thenzcellar.co.uk